Applying for a South Korean Visa as a Family

South Korea has always been in the list of countries Mr. G and I wanted to go to even before we were married. Several korean dramas and promo airfares later, we gathered the courage to apply for a visa and thankfully, we (including Kara) were approved.

There are lots of blog posts on how to apply for a South Korean visa in the internet. I know because I did a lot of research before we submitted our papers to increase our chances of getting approved. One thing I noticed was that there were only few posts on how to apply as a family. Which brings me to today’s topic. Below are the steps we did in applying for a South Korean Visa:
*Our family consists of: an employee, a housewife and a toddler (1.8 yrs old), all Filipino and living in the Philippines.
STEP 1: GATHER all requirements. There are several documents that you need to submit with your application form. Determine which category you fall under and start gathering the requirements.
**See the categories and their corresponding requirements here.
**Download the visa application form here. The new application form does not come with guidelines on how to answer it. I will be posting how we filled up ours.
To simplify, below is a chart of the documents we submitted to the embassy:

 

EMPLOYEE HOUSEWIFE CHILD (1.8 YRS OLD)
1. Application Form 1. Application Form 1. Application Form
2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture 2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture 2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture
3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months) 3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months) 3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2) 4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2) 4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
5. Original Certificate of Employment
(must include applicant’s position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address)
5. Husband’s Original Certificate of Employment
(must include applicant’s position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address)
5. Father’s Original Certificate of Employment
(must include applicant’s position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address)
6. Original Personal Bank Certificate
(must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
6. Personal or husband’s original Personal Bank Certificate
(must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
6. Father’s Original Personal Bank Certificate
(must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
7. Bank Statement
(original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
7. Personal or husband’s Bank Statement
(original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
7. Father’s Bank Statement
(original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
8. ITR(Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy 8.Husband’s copy of ITR 8. Father’s copy of ITR
  9. Copy of NSO Marriage Certificate 9. Copy of parents’ NSO Marriage Certificate
    10. Copy of NSO Birth Certificate

*Note that we each attached the same document from items 5-8. The consul in the embassy however, removed those attachments from my application form and Kara’s.

STEP 2: SUBMIT your requirements. Starting June 2015, the new schedule for visa processing is as follows:

Visa Application: 8:30am-11:30am

Processing time:

3 working days (for those who have been to OECD member countries within 5 years as tourist)
5 working days (for those who have not been to OECD member countries within 5 years).

Visa Fee:

59 days (or less) stay in Korea — GRATIS
60 to 90 days stay in Korea — PHP1,800.00

Embassy of the Republic of Korea in the Philippines

  • Address
    • 122 Upper McKinley Road, McKinley Town Center, Fort Bonifacio, Taguig city 1634, Philippines
  • Contact

Consulate in Cebu

  • Address
    • 12th Floor Chinabank Corporate Center, Lot 2, Samar Loop Cor. Road 5, Cebu Business Park, Mabolo, Cebu City
  • Contact
    • (Tel) (63-32) 231-1516(-9)
    • (Fax) (63-32) 231-2950
    • (E-Mail) phi_cebu2015@mofa.go.kr

TIP: Go to the embassy early. Mr. G arrived at 6:30am and found a crowd already at the embassy’s gates. He went to the security guard, left an ID, then they gave him a number. 15 mins before 8am, the guards started calling out numbers to go inside, fall in line and have their documents checked. He was again given a number indicating which window he will proceed for the submission. It only took 30 mins for Mr. G to get this step done, so fast!

STEP 3: PRAY. Yes, you need this. Once you have submitted your requirements and received a stub stating when you’ll be coming back for your passports, pray that your visa gets approved.

STEP 4: COLLECT your passports on the specified date.

Passport Releasing: 1:30pm-4:00pm

TIP: Arrive in the embassy early, they let you in by 1pm. Fall in line to get a number and a piece of paper where you will write the names of the people whose passport you’ll be collecting.

And there you have it! 4 easy steps to get a South Korean Visa. We hope this post helps. Goodluck!

signature

Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , ,

6 thoughts on “Applying for a South Korean Visa as a Family

  1. CAndice April 18, 2018 at 2:37 pm Reply

    Hi! My husband and I, along with our son, are planning to viait South Korea as well. Both of us are working in the same company and we have joint bank accounts too. Should I include his docs ( numbers 5-8) in my pile as well? Or no need na? Thanks!

    Like

  2. GraceMelanie June 19, 2018 at 12:24 am Reply

    Hi! If you don’t mind me asking, how much was your bank account balance when you applied for visa? We’re about to submit ours and would like to know what is the safe ballpark figure. Thanks in advance!

    Like

    • wifeymommyrn September 29, 2018 at 10:27 am Reply

      Hello GraceMelanie, thanks for visting my blog. I know it’s quite late but to answer your question, we have at little north of 80k in our account. Hope you got approved!

      Like

      • GraceMelanie October 16, 2018 at 8:48 pm

        Just read your reply. We had about the same amount as yours and we got approved without problems. Thank God! We loved South Korea. Stayed there for 7 days and it’s still not enough haha!

        Like

  3. mishipak September 25, 2018 at 8:05 pm Reply

    Thank u so much. It helped alot. But i have a question that if a woman wants to go with her children, without having a job in her own country, is it possible for her to go that way???

    Like

    • wifeymommyrn September 29, 2018 at 10:24 am Reply

      Hello mishipak, thanks for visiting my blog. If you will be sponsoring your children then I think it’s possible. You just have to show the embassy supporting documents.

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: